Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP N350MM, Saturday 4 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 2010
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP
Owner/operator:Side Stick LLC
Registration: N350MM
MSN: 4622105/136
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:170 miles SE of New Orleans, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cozumel, Mexico, (MMCZ)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 2 hours into a cross-country flight over water, the pilot heard a noticeable change in engine noise and observed erratic engine torque readings. Moments later the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power. After declaring an emergency, the pilot attempted to diagnose the problem and restart the engine to no avail. The airplane ditched 175 miles from land, in water over 5,000 feet deep. The airplane was not recovered and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N350MM/history/20101204/1800Z/MMCZ/KMSY
http://www.nola.com/news/index.ssf/2010/12/four_se_louisiana_residents_re.html

Location