Accident Hoffmann H36 Dimona HB-2071, Monday 20 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1987
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36 Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2071
MSN: 3655
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Over Norton, near Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Southend - EGMC
Destination airport:Cork - EICK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed at Over Norton, near Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire on 20/7/1987. According to the AAIB investigation, the aircraft suffered a structural failure in flight, which led to eight feet of the port wing breaking off. Both occupants were killed and the motor glider destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1228.pdf
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Hoffman%20Aircraft%20H36%20Dimona%20motor%20glider,%20HB2071%20%2010-87.pdf
3. http://www.gliding.co.uk/bgainfo/technical/tns/1987/TNS%2011.12.87.pdf