Accident Hoffmann H36 Dimona HB-2148, Friday 1 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1990
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36 Dimona
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Birrfeld AG
Registration: HB-2148
MSN: 36272
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bressaucourt, JU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porrentruy - LSZY
Destination airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorglider crashed on a hillside after stallspeed. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1426.pdf