| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1993 |
| Time: | 11:26 LT |
| Type: | Hoffmann H36 Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-2247 |
| MSN: | 3678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bern-Belp - LSZB -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bern-Belp - LSZB |
| Destination airport: | Bern-Belp - LSZB |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported trim problems shortly after takeoff and turned back to the airport. During this turn, the motorglider touched the ground killing both occupats. The motorglider was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1561.pdf 