Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger HB-UCK, Friday 14 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 1987
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-UCK
MSN: AA5B-0780
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel - LFSB
Destination airport:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a go around manouver and collided with a car and flipped over. Three occupants were substantial injured and one minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1283.pdf