Incident Grob G109A D-KEAN, Saturday 25 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KEAN
MSN: 6041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Les Eplatures - LSGC -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cremona - LILR
Destination airport:Les Eplatures - LSGC
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorglider crashed in approach on runway 06 in Les Eplatures - LSGC. The aircraft was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1711.pdf