Accident Grob G103A Twin II Acro HB-1605, Saturday 10 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1999
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Grob G103A Twin II Acro
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1605
MSN: 3678-K-29
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Claro, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno - LSZL
Destination airport:Locarno - LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the glider and the glider crashed in a wooded area. One occupant was minor, the other seriously injured. The glider was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1692.pdf