Hard landing Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro HB-3018, Sunday 26 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Obwalden
Registration: HB-3018
MSN: 34132
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Vittore - LSXV -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Vittore - LSXV
Destination airport:San Vittore - LSXV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had problems with the airbrakes of the G 103 and made a hard landing at the airfield. The front fuselage and the main gear were damaged. The rear fuselage broke up. The pilot was injured. The glider is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1915.pdf