Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18 HB-1954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83155

Date:Sunday 10 September 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1954
MSN: 6-31
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sool, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZX
Destination airport:LSZX
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a mountain after an uncontrolled flight. The pilot was killed and the glider destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1743.pdf