Accident Fuji FA-200-180 N96070, Thursday 16 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1981
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N96070
MSN: 218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich - LSPV
Destination airport:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a go around manouver and stalled. It crashed into Lake Zürich. The occupants were substantial injured and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1046.pdf