This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-25957 |
| MSN: | 5596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 310 km south of Olekminsk, Yakutsk Region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Olekminsk |
| Destination airport: | Olekminsk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In the process of reducing the helicopter flew into a heavy snowfall. The crew decided to withdraw from the precipitation zone. During a left turn occurred Auto Off right and left engines. On the mode of autorotation helicopter landed in the woods with a significant forward and vertical speed. The helicopter was destroyed. Commander of the crew and 1 passenger were killed. Others were injured.
Cause of the accident was getting a significant amount of wet snow in the air-gas path engines, which led to the Auto Off engines.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=476 