Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-22595, Sunday 14 November 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1982
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Magadan UGA
Registration: CCCP-22595
MSN: 7890
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper reaches of the Kiichan River, 166 km southeast of the Markovo -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Markovo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off in a blizzard commander of crew lost spatial orientation. Rotor blade touched the mountainside and the helicopter tipped over. Commander of crew was killed.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=576
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=576