This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1982 |
| Time: | 15:04 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-25218 |
| MSN: | 7753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jvari -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew performed the work with a load on an external sling. As a result of breakage of one of the slings cable came to the rotor, which collapsed as a result. The helicopter crashed.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=707 