| Date: | Monday 6 December 2010 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2M2ER |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TEF |
| MSN: | 34567/687 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TAAG Flight DT651 lost metal parts over a Lisbon suburb, damaging a car and the roof of a building. The Boeing 777 returned to Lisbon (LIS).
The parts were lost over the Almada suburb, located about 10 km South of the airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/home.php?template=SHOWNEWS_V2&id=457443 https://www.news24.com/World/News/Boeing-sheds-bits-over-Lisbon-suburb-20101206 https://24.sapo.pt/inicio/portugal/interior.aspx?content_id=1728472&seccao=Sul (with photos)
Location