This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185A Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 725 |
| MSN: | 185-0371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Potchefstroom, North West -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck high tension wires at Vaal River. Johan Van Sittert (21) and Petrus J. Van Deventer (22).
Sources:
southafricawargraves.org