Accident Cessna 185D Skywagon R116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83180

Date:Monday 16 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D Skywagon
Owner/operator:Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R116
MSN: 185-0952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Umtali, Manicaland -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Perrem Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck ground on second attempt to land. Pilot Stroebel survived, passenger Gerald A. Routledge killed. Aircraft on loan from SAAF (ex 736). Other source: took off overloaded

Sources:

southafricawargraves.org
http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm