Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon 729, Wednesday 12 April 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 729
MSN: 185-0387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mozambique border -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed 56 km south of Komatipoort during border patrol. Rough terrain forcing the pilot to land over the border on Mozambique territory.

Sources:

www.saairforce.co.za