Incident ARV Griffin Mk 4 , Saturday 5 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 2002
Time:
Type:ARV Griffin Mk 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Josephburg Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built ARV Griffin MK 4 departed Runway 26 at the Edmonton/Josephburg airport on a local test flight. During climbout, at approximately 400 feet above ground, the engine rpm decreased from 5,500 to 3,500 rpm. The aircraft could not maintain altitude and the pilot conducted a forced landing on a stubble field to the southwest of the airport. The nose wheel collapsed during the landing roll and the propeller and engine cowling sustained damage. The pilot and second crew member, who was on board to monitor engine parameters, were uninjured. The aircraft was fitted with a three cylinder turbocharged Suzuki G10 engine. Preliminary information indicates that the piston rings failed in the number 3 cylinder. The engine had accumulated approximately 70,000 kilometers of operation in an automobile, and had not been overhauled before being installed in the aircraft. Oil consumption and engine performance were described as normal during previous flights. The aircraft had flown less than 25 hours since construction was completed.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0027