This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-22171 |
| MSN: | 1652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Volcano Tyatya, Kunashir, Kuril Islands -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Mendeleevo |
| Destination airport: | Mendeleevo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Due to strong crosswinds helicopter drifted away from the route. Because of poor visibility and lack of communication with Mendeleevo crew was not able to determine their whereabouts. Continuing flight in the clouds, the helicopter touched the slope of the volcano and fell in deep snow.
At the time of the accident, only the second pilot was killed. The rest died from hypothermia in the coming days.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=606 