| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | Boulder Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N122AP |
| MSN: | 500-0122 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Iqaluit, Nunavut -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna Citation was being ferried from Johannesburg South Africa to Los Angeles by Boulder Air Inc. It departed Sondra Stromfjord Greenland for Iqaluit with three souls on board after refueling. The crew of the aircraft was provided with 1900Z METAR for Iqaluit. The weather was clear although the wind was from the northwest at 15 knots. It was reported that on touchdown, the aircraft struck the runway surface with its tail. The pilot was informed by the FSS Operator and he replied that he did not notice anything special or unusual on landing. The Field Maintenance Supervisor was requested by the FSS Operator to conduct a runway check on Runway 35. The Field Supervisor found loose asphalt at the approximate point of impact. He then proceeded to the aircraft which was parked on the tarmac where he inspected the aircraft for damage. He observed bent metal in the tail area and reported his findings to the pilot. This office contacted the Safety Board at Montreal. The TSB have pictures of the aircraft's tail section and runway. It was reported that the approach was flown at a very slow speed and a stall occurred which resulted in a rearward heavy landing. The aircraft is located at the Air Nunavut Hangar in Iqaluit awaiting maintenance release.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0230
Location