ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83198
Last updated: 17 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAR-2002 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CF-BXU |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Wetaskiwin, Alberta -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Cessna 150G, CF-BXU, was landing at Wetaskiwin after a flight from Cooking Lake. The airport was uniformly blanketed with about 3 to 4 inches of snow, and after the a/c touched down, the pilot realized that he had landed beside the runway. During the rollout, the nose gear contacted a snowdrift and collapsed, resulting in damage to the nose gear, cowlings, propeller, engine, and engine mounts. There were no injuries to the pilot and passenger.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0240