Incident Zeppelin LZ.2 -, Wednesday 17 January 1906
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1906
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.2
Owner/operator:Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Luftschiffahrt
Registration: -
MSN: LZ2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bodensee, 10km NE of Gottingen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed during thunderstorm on the ground. The airship was moored after it's first flight.
After both motors failed, it made a forced landing in the Allgäu mountains, where it was subsequently damaged beyond repair in a storm.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society