| Date: | Friday 10 March 1978 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 210L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N210JL |
| MSN: | 21060188 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mammoth Lakes, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Corona, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:departed on dark night with no moon.A/p notam closed at night,rwy lights out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK78FA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB