Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Squirrel ZS-RGF, Thursday 3 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Squirrel
Owner/operator:Helibip
Registration: ZS-RGF
MSN: 1141
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kasane -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 3 July 1997 when crashed in Namibia near Kasane (close to the Namibia/Botswana border): External load hit tail rotor, helicopter went out of control and crashed. Pilot killed

Sources:

1. Flight International 15-21 April 1998: https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/turbine-helicopters-accidents-list-35533/
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/30098/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=101&count=50]