Incident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac C-FOPH, Monday 18 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOPH
MSN: 6-1781
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yukon River near Dawson City, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a local flight, the pilot of C-FOPH, a Zenair Zodiac ultralight, was landing on the frozen Yukon River adjacent to Dawson City, YT when the nosegear broke through the snow and the aircraft nosed over. Damage to the aircraft was reported to be substantial, with a broken propeller, nose gear and left main gear, however the lone occupant was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0275