Accident Junkers W.34fi PP-CAR, Monday 16 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:morning
Type:Junkers W.34fi
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CAR
MSN: 2711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro (SDU), RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Santos Dumont (SDU)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
"Turyassu" crashed between two parked military transports (FAB and US) during emergency landing after engine parts penetrated cabin. Pilot Adelino da Costa Ribeiro, Comandante Leonardo Henrique João Baptista Haas and radio-operator Octavio Henrique de Menezes Raffard. Radio-operator Nelson Manoel da Silva survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 16 April 1945, Caderno Unico
Folha da Manhã 17 April 1945, p3
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PP-.html
Correio da Manhã 22 April 1945, p6