This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 April 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185D Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 743 |
| MSN: | 185-0961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Impalila Island, Caprivi -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Impalila Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after taking-off during a SAP Ration run. Jacobus H. L. Bonthuys (23) and Johan H. Human (19) killed.
Sources:
southafricawargraves.org