Incident Bell 205 C-FCHD, Thursday 7 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FCHD
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming T5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oxford House, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot of C-FCHD, a Bell 205 helicopter, was in the process of switching from a long-lining operation to a net lifting operation, at a fuel cash approximately 14.5 miles NE of Oxford House. While in the hover preparing to pick up the net, the helicopter drifted to the right, resulting in the main and tail rotors contacting some trees at the edge of the fuel cache clearing. The pilot reported that he did not realize that the helicopter had sustained any substantial damage. He continued with the lift and slung 6 empty fuel drums back to Oxford House. After landing and shutting down in Oxford House it was discovered that both main rotor blades and both tail rotor blades had sustained damage. The company has since replaced the damaged blades and the helicopter was ferried to the company's maintenance facility in St. Andrews MB.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0279