| Date: | Saturday 23 March 2002 |
| Time: | 13:09 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Vold Jones |
| Registration: | C-FFZJ |
| MSN: | 3400179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3537 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Idaho Falls, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (LAS) |
| Destination airport: | Idaho Falls, ID (IDA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Canadian registered Cessna 340 reported that he touched down on runway 20 and as the aircraft was settling on the main gear the right wheel began to collapse. The pilot reported winds at the time of landing as 10 degrees right of the nose at 13 knots gusting to 17-18 knots; and an observation taken 16 minutes before the accident reported winds of 210 degrees magnetic at 14 knots. Although there were six occupants aboard the total weight of the aircraft was not known at touchdown. A post crash visual examination of the fracture surfaces of the right main landing gear bellcrank assembly (upper end), the adjustable end fitting (side brace lock), and the bellcrank clevis ears revealed separation surfaces that were grainy, 45 degree or cup and cone in nature, and which were without fatigue striations consistent with overload.
Probable Cause: The overload of the right main landing gear bellcrank, adjustable end fitting and clevis ears resulting in fractures and the subsequent gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020329X00424&key=1 Location