Incident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar C-FBHX, Tuesday 26 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2002
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Bighorn Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FBHX
MSN: 1428
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Racehorse Creek Weather Station,12nm NW of Blairmore,Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Blairmore, Alberta
Destination airport:South Racehorse Creek Weather Station, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was contracted by Alberta Environment to transport two technicians to service two weather stations in the Crowsnest Pass area. Accompanying the technicians were a reporter and a cameraman from a Lethbridge television station. The pilot departed the company home base at Cranbrook, British Columbia, at 08:30 mountain standard time (MST), and flew to Blairmore, Alberta, where he picked up four passengers. The flight departed Blairmore at about 09:30 MST for the Allison Pass weather station.

After the tasks at Allison Pass were completed, the helicopter then flew to the South Racehorse Creek weather station 12 nautical miles north west of Blairmore, Alberta. Elevation at the station site is about 6,300 feet above sea level (asl). Following a reconnaissance flight to assess the wind and other conditions at the intended landing area on the east side of a mountain, the pilot decided to take two passengers into the site at a time. He dropped two passengers off at a cut block at the base of the mountain and flew the other two passengers back to the station.

Because there was no flat place to land, the pilot "toed" the front of the helicopter skids onto the mountainside and kept the helicopter under power as the passengers disembarked, then departed down the mountain for the other two passengers.

On the second approach to the station site, there were variable winds and the helicopter's airspeed indications were erratic. Just before landing, when at a height of 50 to 75 feet above the trees and slowing to hover speed, a gust lifted the helicopter. The pilot lowered the collective to maintain the descent, but the helicopter then suddenly began to descend at an excessive rate.

The pilot aborted the approach and turned left down the slope away from the mountain. He reportedly did not raise the collective, but noticed that the main rotor rpm was indicating in the yellow arc (below normal operating range) on the tachometer. The low rotor warning horn sounded momentarily after the turn, but stopped when the pilot lowered the collective slightly. He then raised the collective to increase power for a climb and the engine accelerated, but the helicopter continued to descend. It settled into the trees and came to rest in deep snow, laying on its right side facing north.

The television cameraman in the right rear seat recorded the accident sequence from after the turn until an impact dislodged the camera and it departed the helicopter. Total time of the recording was about five seconds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02W0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002C0313
2. TSB Aviation Investigation Report A02W0057
3. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/a02w0057/a02w0057.asp
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=401&count=50]
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1995 N900PH Liberty Helicopter 0 Sea Bright, NJ sub