Incident Cessna 180 C-FICR, Tuesday 2 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Lo-Bar Log Transport Co. Ltd.
Registration: C-FICR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Drayton Valley Industrial, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FICR, a Cessna 180, was flown from Villeneuve to Drayton Valley where a series of circuits were completed by the pilot. Since the wind was starting to gust, the pilot stated that he was going to discontinue flying for the day. However, while landing on Runway 14 in gusty wind conditions, a loss of control occurred which caused the aircraft to leave the runway, strike a snowbank and come to rest inverted outside of the runway lights. The pilot, who was uninjured, phoned the Flight Information Centre to report the accident. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0331