Incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-GIQF, Wednesday 17 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Perimeter Airlines
Registration: C-GIQF
MSN: TC-279
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Winnipeg International Airport (CYWG), Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYWG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PAG 610, a Metro II with 15 people on board arriving from St. Theresa Point, landed on, and subsequently skidded off, Runway 13 at Winnipeg. There were no injuries. The aircraft came to rest upright on its landing gear at the intersection of the airport's two main runways, Runways 31 and 36, effectively closing the airport. The aircraft landed to the right of centreline, then drifted further right and departed the runway surface, damaging a runway light and a taxiway light. It then travelled about 1,150 feet before coming to rest in the infield, in the vicinity of the intersection of Runways 13/31 and 18/36. There were no reported injuries. The aircraft sustained some engine FOD damage (Garrett TPE331) and damage to the fuselage from a collision with a runway identification sign in the infield.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0387

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2002 C-GIQF Perimeter Airlines (Inland) 0 Winnipeg, Manitoba