This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 November 2010 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N722TW |
| MSN: | 29385/893 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Sjælland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Copenhagen - CPH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An access door which measured 180 cm x 120 cm attached to the left wing for hydraulics system C separated at approx. 11 000 feet as flight DL118 was descending on approach to Copenhagen.
Sources:
The danish newspaper Berlingske Tidende tuesday 7. december 2010
http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Redegorelser/2010/510-000809%20%A7138.pdf