| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 2010 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Air Monaco |
| Registration: | 3A-MTP |
| MSN: | 1996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Breil-sur-Roya, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Monte Carlo Heliport (MCM/LNMC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a rough translation of a contemporary newspaper report (link #3):
"Found the bodies of three technicians on board the helicopter crashed yesterday in France
CORPSES FOUND AIR - have been found on the French side of the Roja Valley, near the village of Breil, the corpses of three technicians who were aboard a helicopter crashed at around 16:30 yesterday.
Beside the bodies, the remains of the aircraft. The three killed were Franck Malchaux, helicopter pilot, Vincent Bestagno, geologist of the Conseil General des Alpes Maritimes, and Bruno Maupomè, technical societies 'Heaven Climber'.
The three formed the crew of the helicopter Heli Air Monaco, reported missing yesterday afternoon in the area of Full High, on the French side of the Roya Valley, near the town of Breil, in the valley below the pumping station.
The aim of the three technicians was to make an inspection on the 20 state landslide fell on the Col di Tenda, shortly before the town of Breil. Perhaps because of rain and thick fog, the helicopter crashed in a rocky valley. Party to about 15 from Monaco, the helicopter has made an initial inspection of aircraft around 15.30 and around 16.30 is gone.
Some witnesses said they heard it fly over the area and, suddenly, have not heard anything. A huge rescue effort, made by French Mountain Rescue, Civil Defence and Sapeurs Pompiers, has set out towards the place of the accident.
Despite the bad weather and inaccessible area, the bodies of three occupants were eventually found. The recovery of remains will take place during the day."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA 3a-p101207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2010/3a-p101207/pdf/3a-p101207.pdf 2.
http://www.7sur7.be/7s7/fr/1505/Monde/article/detail/1192850/2010/12/07/Trois-morts-dans-un-accident-d-helicoptere-en-France.dhtml 3.
https://www.heliairmonaco.com/gallery-master-31.html 4.
https://www.direttanews.it/2010/12/08/trovati-i-cadaveri-dei-tre-tecnici-a-bordo-dellelicottero-precipitato-ieri-in-francia/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media:
AS 350B3 3A-MTP at Monaco (- Fontvieille) Heliport (MCM/LNMC) Monaco, April 21, 2009