| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 2010 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Downrite Engineering Corp |
| Registration: | N666SL |
| MSN: | 11941 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 424 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Palm Beach Glades County Airport, Pahokee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach Glades County Airport, Pahokee, Florida (KPHK) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Beach Glades County Airport, Pahokee, Florida (KPHK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that before lifting off from the refueling pad, he maneuvered the helicopter where the skids were still on the ground, but lightly touching and not supporting its entire weight. The helicopter made a slight yaw to the left which accelerated into a rapid spin to the left that he could not correct with right pedal input. In an attempt to arrest the spin, the pilot closed the throttle, lowered the collective, and closed the mixture control. On the fourth rotation, the tailboom struck a pole-mounted fire extinguisher, and the helicopter came to rest upright. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter. He further stated that his heavy coat and boots worn to combat the unseasonably cold weather may have interfered with the flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N666SL 3.
http://helihub.com/2010/12/08/08-dec-10-n666sl-robinson-r44-pahokee-us-florida/ 4.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N666SL 5.
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1336886/Three-helicopters-crash-overnight-Florida-protecting-frost-bitten-crops.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2014 |
N69MP |
Private |
0 |
Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location