Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GVOQ, Monday 22 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Jackson Air Services Ltd.
Registration: C-GVOQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Channing, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GVOQ, a Cessna 185, was extensively damaged on takeoff from the Channing gravel strip. The a/c veered off the right side of the runway and came to rest in an upright position. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger, who was also a pilot, was uninjured. The a/c experienced damage to the right wing, landing gear, belly and propeller. The a/c had undergone maintenance to the pilot's control column prior to the flight and it was determined that the aileron cables were inadvertently crossed on re-installation. Function operation and cable tension checks were done, but did not identify the mis-rigged ailerons. It was also not caught during the pre-flight check.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0421