Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N58SE, Wednesday 8 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2010
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N58SE
MSN: 3257414
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:496 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rome -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32 crashed on a bus depot shortly after taking off from Roma Urbe Airport (LIRU).

The pilot, only occupant of the aircraft, died in the crash.

After the crash, there was a fire that caused substantial damage to the bus depot, but there were no other fatalities or injuries on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ilmessaggero.it/articolo.php?id=129905&sez=HOME_ROMA