Accident Cessna 750 Citation X G-CDCX, Thursday 9 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2010
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Penavia
Registration: G-CDCX
MSN: 750-0194
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:x Rolls-Royce AE 3007C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA/EGCN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA/EGCN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown from Luton to Doncaster, its maintenance facility, where it was to undergo minor preventative maintenance. The weather conditions for the flight were good, and the flight was described by the crew as normal. The aircraft was radar vectored onto the ILS approach for Runway 20 at Doncaster, and at five miles on the final approach the commander disengaged the autopilot and continued to fly the approach manually.

ATC passed the surface wind as 290º at 11 kt, which was well within the aircraft’s crosswind landing limit, and cleared the aircraft to land. The pilots described the approach, and the flare as normal. The landing, which was to the left of the runway centreline and within the instrument landing area, was described as smooth, although the commander recalls the right Main Landing Gear (MLG) touched down slightly before the left.

He then became aware that, as the nose began to drop, the aircraft rolled gently to the right and he felt a judder through the control yoke. The commander quickly realised he had a landing gear problem and attempted to keep the aircraft straight on the runway using the left brake and rudder. The co-pilot advised ATC that they had a problem with their landing gear, and shut down the engines. As they slowed down the commander started to lose directional control and the aircraft began to veer to the right. They came to a halt on the edge of the runway. The crew shut down the remaining systems and vacated the aircraft normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/12/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff29ed915d13710009fd/Cessna_750_Citation_X__G-CDCX_10-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000310393.html
4. http://www.civilianaviation.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=4884
5. https://www.pprune.org/biz-jets-ag-flying-ga-etc/436226-citation-incident-doncaster.html

Location

Media: