Accident Jodel D.140 F-BNIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83235

Date:Friday 23 May 2008
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Savoie
Registration: F-BNIR
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altisurfarce de Valloire -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Altisurfarce de Valloire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Went off runway. It crashed below an embankment, rolled onto his back and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/f-ir080523/pdf/f-ir080523.pdf