Incident Aeronca 11AC C-GEZP, Saturday 27 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEZP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Altona Municipal Airport, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner of the Aeronca 11AC, C-GEZP, was taxiing the aircraft on the runway at Altona, MB, for maintenance purposes. The aircraft's left wheel encountered soft ground, and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left, nosed down, and overturned. No injuries were reported, but the aircraft sustained damage to its propeller, wingtip, wing strut, and rudder. Weather was reportedly not a factor.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0465