| Date: | Thursday 9 December 2010 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PT-LEU |
| MSN: | TC-1693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Caratinga, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | SBVT |
| Destination airport: | SBBR |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Airplane lost an engine while en route over mountainous terrain, and was forced to make an emergency landing. Fire broke out after the initial impact on landing, and 3 of the 5 occupants were not able to leave the plane and died in the fire. The 2 survivals, pilot and passenger sustained burns. The flight carried a crew of reporters and employees covering the chrstimas charity events of the charity organization Legião da Boa Vontade.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://noticias.r7.com/cidades/noticias/queda-de-aviao-mata-tres-pessoas-no-interior-de-mg-20101210.html http://www.tribunadonorte.com.br/noticia/aviao-da-lbv-cai-em-minas-gerais/167277
http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2010/12/morre-piloto-internado-apos-acidente-com-bimotor-no-vale-do-rio-doce.html