| Date: | Thursday 9 December 2010 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Zone Aviation |
| Registration: | N30LK |
| MSN: | F-09-04-08 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 558 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willard, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marysville, OH (MRT) |
| Destination airport: | Lorain/Elyria, OH (LPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the pilot heard a "snap or pop" sound and then felt an engine vibration before the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed an off-airport landing to a field. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder exhaust spring had experienced fatigue failure due to a non-metallic inclusion that was present at the time the spring was fabricated. The size of the inclusion was above the metallographic wire rod inspection limit used by the wire manufacturer.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fatigue failure of a cylinder exhaust spring.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location