Incident Robinson R22 Beta II I-WWWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83249

Date:Saturday 27 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Ital Fly
Registration: I-WWWW
MSN: 4309
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Paganella, Brenta Group, Trentino -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trento-Mattarello (LIDT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered sudden winds taking off in mountainous region, landed on its side in snow on Mount Paganella, Brenta Group, Trentino (at approximate co ordinates: 46°10′00″N 11°04′00″E). Pilot Paolo Ferrazza (35) was not seriously injured while passenger Andrea Zampedri (38) was virtually unscathed. According to a statement from the Italian authorities, roughly translated into English:

"The Agency informs that the day of the event has opened an investigation on the incident, Saturday, November 27, Robinson R22 helicopter I-WWWW, which had taken off from Trento for a sightseeing flight. The aircraft, while flying over Mount Paganella, lost altitude for reasons that will be assessed and, when making landing, capsized on the left side, and became damaged. The two occupants themselves abandoned the helicopter."

Sources:

1. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1380
2. http://helihub.com/2010/11/27/27-nov-10-robinson-r22-paganella-italy/
3. http://www.ladige.it/news/2008_lay_notizia_01.php?id_cat=83&id_news=88686
4. http://www.ladige.it/news/2008_lay_notizia_01.php?id_cat=4&id_news=88649
5. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/111119/i-wwww-private-robinson-r22/