Accident Cessna 210L N93956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8325

Date:Thursday 3 December 1981
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Cochise College
Registration: N93956
MSN: 21060465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:TUS
Destination airport:P03
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A security officer at the airport heard the sound of an aircraft's engine near the nearby. When the officer heard the engine suddenly go silent, he called the police. A search of the area was hampered by the dark night conditions at the time. The next morning, the remains of the aircraft were found near the airport.

The flight was conducted as part of the college's aviation program, and was its first fatal accident since the program started in 1968.

The NTSB determined the aircraft likely settled into terrain during its approach to the airport. The NTSB report cited the pilots' misjudgment of altitude and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24647&key=0

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N93956

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/10809240/arizona_republic/