Accident Laverda F-8L Falco IV HB-UOC, Sunday 8 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Laverda F-8L Falco IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-UOC
MSN: 401
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mollis - LSMF -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mollis - LSMF
Destination airport:Mollis - LSMF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from Mollis - LSMF killing both occupants. The 1964 built aircraft is destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1083.pdf