| Date: | Saturday 24 June 2006 |
| Time: | 18:36 LT |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 9-249 |
| MSN: | 1416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zernez, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSFM |
| Destination airport: | LSFM |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ultralight crashed into a hillside for unknown reasons. Both danish occupants were killed. The aircraft was found a day later. It is completely destroyed.
Causes
The accident was caused by the aircraft falling due to a force that caused the left wing structure to break
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The insufficient strength of the lower wing structure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2053_d.pdf 