| Date: | Monday 27 May 2002 |
| Time: | 00:55 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GBBX |
| MSN: | 1180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torch Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Torch Lake, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | Torch Lake, Alberta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Eurocopter AS350B helicopter, registration C-GBBX, was being utilized for forest fire water bucketing. The water bucket was fitted with a short lanyard and the pilot was watching the bucket in the mirror as he descended onto the lake. He did not arrest the forward speed during the final approach and he flared abruptly when the bucket contacted the water.
The tail rotor struck the water during the flare and the helicopter began to rotate uncontrollably to the left. The pilot ditched onto the surface of the lake approximately 100 feet from shore, and the helicopter rolled onto the right side and sank in four feet of water. The pilot was uninjured and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The surface of the lake was glassy, the ceiling was 500 feet and the visibility was approximately three miles in smoke at the time of the occurrence.
Registration C-GBBX cancelled 18.2.2004 as "withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. CADORS 2002A0561
2.
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/index.asp - TSB Occurrence No: A02W0089
3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1150974/ 4.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-117.html#post8193976 5.
ftp://amcarusa.com/canada2004/can0407.htm 