Incident Cessna U206G Stationair C-GIVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83262

Date:Saturday 25 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Knee Lake Air Service
Registration: C-GIVI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Knee Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G, C-GIVI operated by Knee Lake Air Service, was taxiing on the apron at Knee Lake airstrip when the left wingtip struck a bus. The aircraft swung around and the propeller contacted the bus. Both the aircraft and the bus were substantially damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0586