Accident Wiesenbach Monoplane , Sunday 11 June 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 1911
Time:
Type:Wiesenbach Monoplane
Owner/operator:Wiesenbach
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiener Neustadt -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 40 m and crashed. First person killed in Austrian Aviation - Vinzenz Wiesenbach.

Sources:

local informations
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
13-06-1911
https://lh6.ggpht.com/-MhnEpdzdK4I/TxXvdBKMvYI/AAAAAAAADpc/tkLLGL8qdT4/s800/myst.jpg

Images:

Wiesenbach's crashed airplane, watchers (without guarantee): Alfred de Pischof and Adolf Warchalowski