Incident Piper PA-28-235 Pathfinder OD-PCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83266

Date:Saturday 11 December 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Flying Carpet Air Transport & Services
Registration: OD-PCA
MSN: 28-7410096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bad weather at Beirut Airport damaged several small training planes parked on the tarmac. A Cessna was smashed against a pole and a PA-28, presumably OD-PCA, was flipped upside down.

Sources:

http://www.arabnews.com/middleeast/article213446.ece
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=630349 (picture of the aircraft)
http://web.archive.org/web/20101215021007/http://www.airliners.net:80/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/5007735